Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question 2/10/2011  Wayne Zarycki
Where in any ESD specification that is state the packaging particularly ESD bags must be closed?
ANSI/ESD S51 doesn't state closure of bags is required.
Is there any data from ANSI or ESD Association that covers closing/sealing of ESD bags and packaging?


Per ESD Handbook ESD TR20.20 Compliance Verification - Checklist section “ ESD Packaging Materials:

1. Are all ESDS, items placed in ESD protective' packaging or containers before removing them from an ESD protective workstation?

2. Are ESDS devices adequately protected when being transported from one area to another (e.g., from the wave solder machine to cleaning equipment)?

3. Are all components being kitted for the assembly process at ESD protective workstations packaged in ESD protective materials?

4. Are ESD protective packages containing ESDS items properly labeled?

5. Are ESD protective packages properly closed?

6. Is ESD protective packaging material tested before reuse?”

ESD Shielding bags should be closed to create the Faraday Cage to restrict electrostatic charges and discharges to the exterior of the package. Likewise, lids should be on conductive totes, and covers on Protektive Pak type boxes.

Packaging with shielding should be used to transport or store ESD sensitive items outside the ESD Protected Area. Per ANSI/ESD S20.20 Packaging is to be in accordance with ANSI/ESD S541 which includes section 6.2 Outside an EPA “Transportation of sensitive products outside of an EPA shall require packaging that provides:
1. Low charge generation.
2. Dissipative or conductive materials for intimate contact.
3. A structure that provides electrostatic discharge shielding.”

Related Categories:
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)